WORLDWIDE EXPRESS SHIPPING

PRIVACY POLICY

Jagger & Stone Privacy Policy
-----
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from jaggerandstone.com (the “Site”). By using the Site, you agree to comply with this Privacy Policy.
PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.
We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal or bank account information), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.
HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal
Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--
you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:
https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of
Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and
regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information
we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted
advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more
information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising
Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-
online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising
Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a
Do Not Track signal from your browser.
YOUR RIGHTS
You can be assured that in all cases, we will treat your personal information with no less
protection than that provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws
that are in force in Australia, such as the Privacy Act 1988.
If you believe any of your personal information that is held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary for us to continue to hold, you can email us at hello@jaggerandstone.com
and we will use reasonable efforts to correct it. You may also, at any time, request that we delete your personal information by emailing us.
DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.
CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy, in our discretion, from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes will take effect 1 business day after the changed privacy policy has been posted.
You should visit our website regularly to see the latest copy of the privacy policy.
CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@jaggerandstone.com or by mail
using the details provided below:
Jagger & Stone
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
PO BOX 328, Burleigh Heads, Queensland, Australia 4220
-----
TERMS OF SERVICE
-----
1. OVERVIEW
This website is operated by Jagger & Stone. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Jagger & Stone ABN 41 747 578 498. Jagger & Stone offers this website (“the Site”), including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.
By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by on the Site. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the Site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.
Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using the Site. By accessing or using any part of the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the Site or use any services.
Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on the Site. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to the Site. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Site following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
2. ONLINE STORE TERMS
By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use the Site.
You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).
You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your use or access to the Site or our obligations to provide goods and/or services to you.
Payment for the product or item is required in full prior to the product, item or Service being
provided to you.
3. GENERAL CONDITIONS
We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.
You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve
(a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to
conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service,
use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the
service is provided, without express written permission by us.
The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or
otherwise affect these Terms.
4. ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION
We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or
current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be
relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more
accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material
on this site is at your own risk.
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not
current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents
of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You
agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.
5. MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES
Prices for our products are subject to change without notice and at our sole discretion.
We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content
thereof) without notice at any time and at our sole discretion.
We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change,
suspension or discontinuance of the Service.
6. PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)
Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the Site. These
products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only
according to our Return Policy.
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of
our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's
display of any colour will be accurate.
We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to
any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case
basis and at our sole discretion. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or
services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at
anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any
product at any time.
7. ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION
We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion,
limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These
restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same
credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that
we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-
mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We
reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by
dealers, resellers or distributors.
You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for
all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other
information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so
that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.
For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.
8. OPTIONAL TOOLS
We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have
any control nor input.
You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available”
without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any
endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of
optional third-party tools.
Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and
discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on
which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).
We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the Site (including,
the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be
subject to these Terms of Service.
9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS
Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from
third-parties.
Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with
us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do
not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or
websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.
We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods,
services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-
party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make
sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims,
concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.
10. USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS
If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or
without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other
materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'),
you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute,
translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are
and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay
compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.
We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our
sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic,
obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these
Terms of Service.
You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including
copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further
agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or
obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way
affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail
address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties
as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make
and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments
posted by you or any third-party.
By using the Service and posting a photo or comment online relating to the Service or our
products, you authorise us to use any such photo or comment for our marketing purposes,
including re-posting on any social media or other forum as determined by us.
You undertake not to make or publish any disparaging, derogatory or defamatory comments
about us on any platform or medium whatsoever, including online and social media
platforms. You acknowledge that doing so may cause substantial and irreparable harm to
us, and you indemnify us in respect of any such loss and damage.
11. PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy,
which can be accessed via the Site.
12. ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS
Occasionally there may be information on our Site or in the Service that contains
typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions,
pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We
reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update
information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is
inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).
You acknowledge that we have no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the
Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as
required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related
website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related
website has been modified or updated.
13. PROHIBITED USES
In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from
using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or
participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal or state regulations,
rules or laws; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual
property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage,
intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age,
national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or
transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that
will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other
websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam,
phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k)
to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website,
other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or
any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.
14. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted,
timely, secure or error-free.
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be
accurate or reliable.
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or
cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The
service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as
expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any
representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all
implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a
particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.
In no case shall Jagger & Stone, our directors, partners, officers, employees, affiliates,
agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury,
loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of
any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data,
replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including
negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any
products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of
the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any
content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or
any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service,
even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the
exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states
or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.
15. INDEMNITY
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Jagger & Stone and our parent,
subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service
providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or
demand, including reasonable solicitor’s fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out
of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or
your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.
16. SEVERABILITY
In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void
or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent
permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed
from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and
enforceability of any other remaining provisions.
17. TERMINATION
The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive
the termination of this agreement for all purposes.
These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by us.
If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term
or provision of these Terms of Service, we may terminate this agreement at any time without
notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of
termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).
18. ENTIRE AGREEMENT
The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall
not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in
respect to the Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and
us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous
agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us
(including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).
Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed
against the drafting party.
19. GOVERNING LAW
These Terms of Service are governed by the law of Queensland and the parties submit to
the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Queensland and of the Commonwealth of
Australia.
20. CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE
You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on the Site.
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these
Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to the Site. It is your responsibility to
check the Site periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Site or the
Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes
acceptance of those changes.
21. CONTACT INFORMATION
Should you have any queries regarding the Terms of Service, please email us at
hello@jaggerandstone.com.
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out